Accident Summary Nr: 202613097 - Employee Injures Chest When Pinned Between Roll and Stand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313508343 | 04/29/2010 | 2653 | 322211 | Smurfit Stone Container Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 p.m. on April 01, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing the mount area to mount a paper roll. Employee #1 was trying to raise the arm of the stand and the coworker was bringing the roll of paper loaded on a dolly by using a selector switch. While moving the paper roll, Employee #1 got pinned between the roll and the arm of the corrugator stand, causing a crushing injury to his chest area which required hospitalization for three days. The injury was reported to the Division on April 2, at 6:27 p.m. by the employer, a manufacturer of corrugated paper boxes. The employer had total of 22,000 employees and was unionized (Teamsters, Local- 388). Employee #1 had been a full time regular employee of the employer for 13 years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313508343 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |