Accident Summary Nr: 202613089 - Employee Amputates Finger with Mitre Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202613089 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350827704/26/20105031423310Kelleher Corporation

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 15, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a 12-inch compound slide miter saw (Chicago, Model Number 98194). The saw was equipped with a sliding plastic blade guard, which had a .5-inch chip in it, which inhibited the guard sliding up when the saw blade was lowered to cut wood. Employee #1 turned on the saw and lowered its handle to cut a five- to seven-inch long piece from a ten-inch long, two inch by four inch piece of lumber. When he did so, the guard shattered, and Employee #1's left hand contacted the moving blade. Employee #1 sustained amputation of his left little finger and laceration and fracture of his left ring finger with bone loss. Employee #1 was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment. Surgery was performed the same day, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. Employee #1 worked for a warehousing facility that stored and packaged wooden molds and shipped them to retail stores.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, ELECTRIC SAW, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313508277 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators