Accident Summary Nr: 202613071 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313507956 | 03/18/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Asr Constructors, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:24 p.m. on March 5, 2010, Employee #1 was on top of the roof installing pipe cover for the HVAC System when he fell 13 feet 5 inches through the exhaust opening. Employee #1, suffered multiple injuries that included head trauma. The exhaust opening was covered with a four feet by four feet unsecured plywood cover and the exhaust opening was 24 inches by 24 inches. The accident was reported to the Division at 3:11 p.m. on March 5, 2010, by the employer's assistant site supervisor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days at Desert Regional Medical Center, Palm Springs, CA.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313507956 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |