Accident Summary Nr: 202613014 - Two Employees Suffer Respiratory Distress in Gas Leak

Accident Summary Nr: 202613014 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350796403/24/20105093423930Us Metals Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:38 a.m. on February 25, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were exposed to chlorine gas release when the excavator operator inadvertently punctured the 1-ton cylinder when he attempted to move the cylinder from a pile of metals. The cylinder was half-full. Employees #1 and #2 suffered acute respiratory distress syndrome due to chlorine inhalation and underwent in-patient hospitalization for a period of two days. The employer, US Metals Inc., in Indio, CA, is primarily engaged in metal recycling business and permitted under Riverside County Department of Environmental Health Hazardous Materials Management Division. The Riverside County Fire Department, not the employer, notified the Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) San Bernardino District Office on February 25, 2010 at 2:52 p.m. of the employees' illness.

Keywords: LUNG, CYLINDER, INHALATION, CHLORINE, EXCAVATOR, TOXIC FUMES, PUNCTURE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313507964 Hospitalized injury Other Excavating and loading machine operators
2 313507964 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction