Accident Summary Nr: 202612990 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Metal Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315363531 | 05/24/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Mid Peninsula Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on May 24, 2011, Employee #1, a roofer, was walking on the wooden planks of a three tier metal scaffold. As he traveled upon the scaffolding, he tripped or slipped and fell under the mid railing. He attempted to break his fall by grabbing the railing and trees, but fell approximately 25 ft onto compact dirt. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right toe and an unspecified back injury. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315363531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |