Accident Summary Nr: 202612909 - Computer Tester Lacerates Hand When it Is Pinned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314794181 | 02/24/2011 | 3825 | 334515 | Quanta Computer Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on January 29, 2011, an employee of Quanta Computer USA, Inc. was removing a jammed server at the lower level of a testing station. The server elevator suddenly moved up, pinning the employee's right hand and lacerating it. Emergency medical personnel responded to the accident site and transported the injured employee to Washington Hospital in Fremont, CA. She was treated and released after three hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314794181 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |