Accident Summary Nr: 202612834 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Switchgear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315363085 | 04/04/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Dba Electric,Inc |
Abstract: An employee was installing an 800-ampere circuit breaker in an existing frame in energized switchgear. To mount the circuit breaker, he had to drill and tap a mounting hole. As he was drilling the hole, the drill bit became stuck. When the employee moved the drill from side to side to free the bit, it penetrated the insulation on a conductor, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second-degree burns to his face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 23 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315363085 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |