Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202612800 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Lift And Roof

Accident: 202612800 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/16/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31479443903/17/20117349Ameri-Kleen Bldg Services Dba Sanitation Specialis

About 8:15 a.m. on March 16, 2011, an Employee #1, of Ameri-Kleen Bldg Services Dba Sanitation Specialis, was using an aerial device to cover ceiling lighting fixtures. While placing a cover, he looked at the base of the lift while moving forward and became pinned between the platform control box and a steel beam roof support. The employee suffered abdominal injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: maintenance, abdomen, ceiling, pinned, lighting fixture, abrasion, pelvis, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314794439 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported