Accident Summary Nr: 202612784 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202612784 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479437103/16/20113444332322Group Manufacturing Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 9, 2011, Employee #1, a welder, was using a "Max Mfg Co. (Model No. 12NS)" 12-inch cutoff saw to cut a 1.25-inch by 1.5-inch by 4-inch aluminum part down to 0.5-inch by 0.5-inch for template welding. Employee #1 placed the part on the table. He held the part with his left hand, and pulled down the saw handle with his right hand. He pulled the handle down slowly, and the force of the high-speed blade caused the part to be kicked out. Employee #1's left thumb made contact with the moving blade and was partially amputated

Keywords: KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, STRUCK AGAINST, WELDER, THUMB, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314794371 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters