Accident Summary Nr: 202612784 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314794371 | 03/16/2011 | 3444 | 332322 | Group Manufacturing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 9, 2011, Employee #1, a welder, was using a "Max Mfg Co. (Model No. 12NS)" 12-inch cutoff saw to cut a 1.25-inch by 1.5-inch by 4-inch aluminum part down to 0.5-inch by 0.5-inch for template welding. Employee #1 placed the part on the table. He held the part with his left hand, and pulled down the saw handle with his right hand. He pulled the handle down slowly, and the force of the high-speed blade caused the part to be kicked out. Employee #1's left thumb made contact with the moving blade and was partially amputated
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314794371 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |