Accident Summary Nr: 202612768 - Nurse Contracts Tuberculosis

Accident Summary Nr: 202612768 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479435503/15/20119223922140State Of Ca.,Dept Of Mental Health

Abstract: On March 2, 2011, Employee #1, a Registered Nurse with the California Department of Mental Health, contracted tuberculosis. The investigation did not reveal if the exposure was work-related.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314794355 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported