Accident Summary Nr: 202612735 - Janitor Surpervisor Fractures Left Wrist in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202612735 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479427203/08/20117349561720Full Service Janitorial Inc Dba Universal Janitori

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 4, 2011, an employee was working as a janitor supervisor for a firm that provided janitorial services. He climbed onto a rollup door and onto a false ceiling panel to either remove or clean insulation, when he fell approximately eight feet to the carpet floor below. He sustained a fractured left wrist, and he was hospitalized for approximately three days.

Keywords: JANITOR, FRACTURE, CLEANING, CEILING PANEL, FALL, THERMAL INSULATION, DOOR, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314794272 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners