Accident Summary Nr: 202612628 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught in Conveyoer Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314793688 | 01/20/2011 | 7218 | 812332 | Angelica Corporation |
Abstract: On January 11, 2011, Employee #1, a laundry delivery person, was transiting the soil receiving area of the employer's facility. As he walked under an inclined service conveyor, for an unknown reason he placed his left hand into the in-running conveyor roller. His arm became entangled in the conveyor, causing the radius/ulna portion of his arm to fracture. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314793688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |