Accident Summary Nr: 202612628 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught in Conveyoer Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202612628 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479368801/20/20117218812332Angelica Corporation

Abstract: On January 11, 2011, Employee #1, a laundry delivery person, was transiting the soil receiving area of the employer's facility. As he walked under an inclined service conveyor, for an unknown reason he placed his left hand into the in-running conveyor roller. His arm became entangled in the conveyor, causing the radius/ulna portion of his arm to fracture. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, ARM, ENTANGLED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314793688 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported