Accident: 202612560 - Worker Amputates Finger When Caught Between Forklift Blades
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314793456 | 12/23/2010 | 3711 | Nummi |
On December 23, 2010, Employee #1 was lifting an automobile scissor lift from a six in. deep pit using a forklift and a sling. One end of the sling was attached to the two forklift blades, the other end was bound to the scissor lift. As Employee #1 was lowering the load, the load shifted, causing the forklift blades to come together. The tip of the left middle finger of Employee #1 was pinched between the two blades and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. (Note: Event date states 12/20/2010. Narrative states event happened on December 23, 2010.)
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314793456 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |