Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202612560 - Worker Amputates Finger When Caught Between Forklift Blades

Accident: 202612560 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/20/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31479345612/23/20103711Nummi

On December 23, 2010, Employee #1 was lifting an automobile scissor lift from a six in. deep pit using a forklift and a sling. One end of the sling was attached to the two forklift blades, the other end was bound to the scissor lift. As Employee #1 was lowering the load, the load shifted, causing the forklift blades to come together. The tip of the left middle finger of Employee #1 was pinched between the two blades and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. (Note: Event date states 12/20/2010. Narrative states event happened on December 23, 2010.)

Keywords: amputated, finger, load shift, caught between, industrial truck, sling, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314793456 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported