Accident Summary Nr: 202612545 - Employee Fractures Hand by Engine Fan Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202612545 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31414800808/02/20101611237310Granite Rock Company

Abstract: On July 14, 2010, an employee, a mechanic was seriously injured when his right hand was struck by a radiator fan. The accident was reported by the company Safety rep on July 14, 2010. The employee was taken to Salinas Valley Medical where he remained for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FAN, ENGINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314148008 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile