Accident Summary Nr: 202612537 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from 27 Ft Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202612537 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479342312/17/20101761238160Shadowfax Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:35 p.m. on December 16, 2010, Employee #1, a foreman, worked as a roofer on the construction of a custom home in Morgan Hill, CA. It was the end of the work shift and it was about to rain. Employee #1 worked on the second level roof top, and was laying down felt. Employee #1 worked with two other employees and the president of the company. All three employees and the president of the company were on the roof top. According to the president of the company, he and the other two employees wore fall protection equipment, but Employee #1 did not. According to the president of the company, he advised Employee #1 to put on fall protection equipment twice. Employee #1 carried a roll of felt and walked on the roof. Employee #1 slipped and fell from the roof, from a height of 27 ft, to the ground. Emergency services arrived within minutes of the fall. Employee #1 was killed by the fall and pronounced dead at the worksite. At approximately 5:45 p.m. that same day, the sheriff's department and the fire department reported the accident to Cal/OSHA of Fresno, CA. At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 17, 2010, Cal/OSHA began an investigation of the accident, and took photographs and measurements of the accident scene.

Keywords: ROOF, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314793423 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof