Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202612495 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed Between Bucket and Dump Truck
Accident Summary Nr: 202612495 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/17/2010
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 314793092 | 11/18/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Interlocking Pavers Specialist |
Abstract:
On November 17, 2010, Employee # 1 was operating a small end loader and attempted to load a haulage truck. The load apparently shifted while at the extension limits of the bucket. The employee reached out for reasons unknown and placed his right hand between the bucket bottom and dump truck bed lip, crushing his hand.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, LOAD SHIFT, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, HAND
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
314793092 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |