Accident Summary Nr: 202612453 - Employee's Foot Is Lacerated by Lettuce Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202612453 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479283910/28/20100761115115Rc Farms,Llc.

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 3, 2010, Employee #1, a 26-year-old noncontract laborer employed by a farming operation, was cleaning a lettuce machine in a field. Employee #1 used his foot to push back the "cover bar" on the machine, which was not in the "off" position. The blade, which was still moving, cut through Employee #1's boot and seriously lacerated his foot. Employee #1 was taken to a Salinas Valley Medical facility, where he was hospitalized for 24 hours and had surgery. The Employer reported the accident at 8:00 a.m. on October 4, 2010.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, CLEANING, FARM MACHINERY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, BLADE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314792839 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported