Accident Summary Nr: 202612446 - Six Employees Are Injured by Harvesting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202612446 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479282110/28/20100761115115Dominguez Farm Labor

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 18, 2010, Employee #1 and five coworkers were harvesting cucumbers. The workers were injured when a brace/arm broke and a harvesting belt fell on them. They suffered bruises and were treated at a Mee Memorial Hospital and Twin Cities Community Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 23 hours for observation due to high blood pressure.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, TRACTOR, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314792821 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported