Accident Summary Nr: 202612404 - Employee Injured When Nail Gun Punctures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314792383 | 09/21/2010 | 4731 | 488510 | Legacy Transportation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on September 13, 2010, Employee #1, a crater, employed by Legacy Transportation Services Inc., sustained a serious injury while nailing a crate into a transportation container. Employee #1 had his finger on the nail gun trigger while trying to exit the container. Employee #1 stepped on the nail gun cord, lost his balance and nailed himself in the left leg. Employee #1 was taken to the Regional Medical Center where he remained for more than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314792383 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |