Accident Summary Nr: 202612388 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202612388 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479271410/18/20100761115115C B Harvesting Llc

Abstract: On October 18, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were foremen who were supervising two separate groups of lettuce harvesting crews for CB Harvesting, LLC. The coworker spoke with a truck driver and instructed him to drop off cardboard boxes on the other side of the field. Then the coworker stopped to speak with Employee #1, to review the harvesting schedules. They convened in the area between their harvesting machines, which was in the direct path of the reversing truck. Both employees were standing with their backs to the truck. The truck driver was driving the agricultural truck in reverse and did not see the employees. Employee #1 and the coworker were struck by the rear bumper of the agricultural truck. The coworker sustained a back injury but was able to walk away from the truck. Employee #1 was knocked down and run over by the two right rear tires of the truck. He was killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, BACK, TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314792714 Fatality Other Occupation not reported