Accident Summary Nr: 202612370 - Employee Drowns While Diving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314148172 | 08/12/2010 | 4493 | 713930 | Monterey Lakes Resorts & Marinas Llc |
Abstract: On August 8, 2010, two divers were recovering a boat from water that was 60-feet to 65-feet deep. Employee #1 exhausted his air supply. The buddy line was tangled with the lift cable, and the second diver was unable to get Employee #1 to the surface. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314148172 | Fatality | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |