Accident Summary Nr: 202612370 - Employee Drowns While Diving

Accident Summary Nr: 202612370 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31414817208/12/20104493713930Monterey Lakes Resorts & Marinas Llc

Abstract: On August 8, 2010, two divers were recovering a boat from water that was 60-feet to 65-feet deep. Employee #1 exhausted his air supply. The buddy line was tangled with the lift cable, and the second diver was unable to get Employee #1 to the surface. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, STUCK, DIVING, DROWN, DIVER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314148172 Fatality Other Management related occupations, n.e.c.