Accident Summary Nr: 202612362 - Employee Overturns Tractor and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314792573 | 10/09/2010 | 0722 | 115113 | Foothill Packing Inc |
Abstract: On October 9, 2010, Employee #1 was driving a New Holland Model TS6030 Agricultural Tractor and was pulling two 25-ft long flatbed trailers. The trailers were not connected to the tractor by a fifth wheel tow hitch. While making a right turn onto an agricultural field access road, he drove off the road and into an agricultural drainage slough (canal), overturning the tractor onto the left side. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and was ejected from the tractor. The tractor struck and pinned him underneath the left rear wheel. He sustained traumatic injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314792573 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |