Accident Summary Nr: 202612362 - Employee Overturns Tractor and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202612362 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479257310/09/20100722115113Foothill Packing Inc

Abstract: On October 9, 2010, Employee #1 was driving a New Holland Model TS6030 Agricultural Tractor and was pulling two 25-ft long flatbed trailers. The trailers were not connected to the tractor by a fifth wheel tow hitch. While making a right turn onto an agricultural field access road, he drove off the road and into an agricultural drainage slough (canal), overturning the tractor onto the left side. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and was ejected from the tractor. The tractor struck and pinned him underneath the left rear wheel. He sustained traumatic injuries that killed him.

Keywords: EJECTED, PINNED, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314792573 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction