Accident Summary Nr: 202612313 - Two Employees Suffer Burns When Splashed by Hot Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314792334 | 09/14/2010 | 5812 | 722310 | Honeybee Foods Corporation Dba: Jollibee |
Abstract: At approximately 8:54 p.m. on August 25, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were working in close proximity of a Henny Penny deep fryer (Model Number PFG 691 and Serial Number AP0808016). Employee #1 was cleaning the deep fryer, standing in front of and facing it. Employee #2 was doing other work around the fryer with his back to it. Suddenly, hot steam, boiling water mixed with degreaser splashed from the fryer onto both employees. Employees #1 and #2 both suffered burns and were hospitalized for a few days. No other details were provided about the burns in the abstract.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314792334 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 314792334 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |