Accident Summary Nr: 202612297 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314792094 | 08/31/2010 | 1742 | 238310 | South Valley Drywall |
Abstract: On August 24, 2010, two employees of a drywall company were installing drywall ceiling on a two story building. The employees were standing on a ladder scaffold, as they were hanging the drywall ceiling. They lost their balance and fell approximately 10 feet below. A coworker drove the employees to the hospital for treatment of their injuries. Both employees sustained fractured ankles. Employee #1 underwent surgery on his fractured right ankle and was hospitalized for three days. The other employee was treated and released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314792094 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |