Accident Summary Nr: 202612297 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 202612297 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479209408/31/20101742238310South Valley Drywall

Abstract: On August 24, 2010, two employees of a drywall company were installing drywall ceiling on a two story building. The employees were standing on a ladder scaffold, as they were hanging the drywall ceiling. They lost their balance and fell approximately 10 feet below. A coworker drove the employees to the hospital for treatment of their injuries. Both employees sustained fractured ankles. Employee #1 underwent surgery on his fractured right ankle and was hospitalized for three days. The other employee was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, FALL, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314792094 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold