Accident Summary Nr: 202612289 - Employee Fractures Hand While Removing Debris from Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314148198 | 08/13/2010 | 0161 | 111219 | Dole Fresh Vegetables, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 a.m. on August 6, 2010, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was performing maintenance on an ISOFLO Shaker machine, washing down the conveyor portion. While rinsing down the machine, Employee #1 observed debris that remained. As he reached to remove the debris, his right hand contacted the conveyer's pulley/rollers and became entangled. Employee #1 was taken to Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right hand and wrist. The accident investigation revealed that before rinsing the pulley/roller portion of the conveyor, he lifted the guard; therefore, exposing his hand to an unguarded area when removing the debris.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314148198 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |