Accident Summary Nr: 202612248 - Employee Strikes and Lacerates Elbow Against Drill Bit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314147810 | 07/15/2010 | 7363 | 561330 | Staffmark |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on June 25, 2010, Employee #1, a machinist, was cleaning up metal debris with a broom and dustpan, when his right elbow contacted a drill bit on the CNC machine (Model Number DL-15 and Serial Number 112). The drill bit lacerated his elbow. He did not seek medical attention for the wound and it became infected over the weekend. Upon returning to work the following Monday, he was sent to Watsonville Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 2 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314147810 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |