Accident Summary Nr: 202612230 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314147869 | 07/27/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2010, Employee #1, a meat cutter of Safeway Incorporated, was cutting port butt using both hands to push through the Hobart meat band saw blade. The saw teeth caught on the meat bone, causing the meat to flip over and make contact with Employee #1's finger and the blade. Employee's #1's right middle finger tip was amputated, and he was transported to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314147869 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |