Accident Summary Nr: 202612180 - Employee Contacts Energized Part and Burns Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314147570 | 07/07/2010 | 8062 | 622110 | Kaiser Permanente |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 25, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were troubleshooting a malfunctioning refrigeration unit (Chiller Pad Number 1). Employee #1 opened the double door electrical panel of the unit to assess the issue. He turned around to speak with the coworker, and then turned back to face the open panel, when he either lost his balance, or his right ankle gave out. To stabilize himself, he extended his right bare hand and contacted a 480 V energized part of the equipment and received second and third degree burns on his hand. The coworker turned off the power to the unit. Emergency medical services were summoned and transported him to a medical center where he was treated and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314147570 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Stationary engineers |