Accident Summary Nr: 202612123 - Employee gets run over by irrigation pipe trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314146663 | 05/13/2010 | 0161 | 111219 | Merrill Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 pm, on May 1, 2010, Employee #1, an irrigator of Merrill Farms, LLC, was laying out irrigation pipe in a field when he had an injury (dislocated shoulder). Employee #1 fell and was run over by a trailer carrying an irrigation pipe. Employee #1 lifted a pipe and the wind pushed him off balance and he fell forward toward the inner side of the trailer, the trailer wheels ran over the right side of the employee's body, dislocating his shoulder. The trailer was carrying approximately 80 pipes still on the trailer that weigh approximately 10 to 15 lbs. each. Employee #1 was treated and released from Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314146663 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |