Accident Summary Nr: 202612032 - Employee Loses Fingertip in Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314147117 | 06/08/2010 | 2653 | 322211 | Tin, Inc. Dba Temple-Inland, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the brake on a rotary cutting machine. The tool he was using slipped, and his hand was forced into the blade severing the tip of the left ring finger. The equipment had been locked out, and tagged out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314147117 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |