Accident Summary Nr: 202610481 - Employee Amputates Fingers Between Belt and Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 202610481 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/31/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31441265107/30/20103312331111Severstal Sparrows Point, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1's knee hit the switch to the hot water pressure washer, turning the unit on and catching his fingers in between the v-belt and the pulley. This severed his fingers. Employee #1 was treated and transported to Hand Clinic at Union Memorial Hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BELT, ELECTRIC SWITCH, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PULLEY, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314412651 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators