Accident Summary Nr: 202609905 - Employee Injures Hand with Mobile Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314068313 | 05/07/2010 | 1541 | 236220 | Kinsley Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 7th 2010, Employee #1 was working as a helper for Employee #2, a crane operator. The crane was a Grove, 75 ton, mobile crane, with a hydraulic boom and lattice type jib. Employee #2 had completed the lift of setting a boulder memorial plaque and was in the process of placing the jib back into the cradle. Employee #1 was standing on the superstructure of the crane and was guiding the jib into the stow brackets, when his right hand was caught between the jib and the bracket. Employee #2 backed the boom out and released the jib, allowing Employee #1 to free his hand. Employee #1 suffered severe avulsion to his right hand and was treated at Frederick Memorial Hospital, where he underwent surgery and was released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314068313 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |
||
| 2 | 314068313 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |