Accident Summary Nr: 202609897 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Run over by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202609897 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31379264012/22/20091794238910Gabe'S Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on December 18, 2009, Employee #1 exited a portable toilet and walked on a roadway. The site had two entrances, but one entrance was blocked, with no room to turn around. A truck backed down the roadway in neutral gear, drifting approximately 5 mph. The roadway had a 30 degree incline and the truck operator was trained and experienced. The back up alarm on the truck was automatic, but was not activated because the truck was not in reverse gear. The truck would not have been as loud in neutral as in reverse. Employee #1 was walking down the roadway with his back to the truck and zipping up his coveralls. The truck driver did not see him. Employee #1 was struck on his legs and dragged under the rear, driver side tandem wheels. Employee #1 was run over and killed.

Keywords: CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313792640 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle