Accident Summary Nr: 202609897 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313792640 | 12/22/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Gabe'S Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on December 18, 2009, Employee #1 exited a portable toilet and walked on a roadway. The site had two entrances, but one entrance was blocked, with no room to turn around. A truck backed down the roadway in neutral gear, drifting approximately 5 mph. The roadway had a 30 degree incline and the truck operator was trained and experienced. The back up alarm on the truck was automatic, but was not activated because the truck was not in reverse gear. The truck would not have been as loud in neutral as in reverse. Employee #1 was walking down the roadway with his back to the truck and zipping up his coveralls. The truck driver did not see him. Employee #1 was struck on his legs and dragged under the rear, driver side tandem wheels. Employee #1 was run over and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313792640 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |