Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202609889 - Employee'S Leg Is Amputated When Struck By Excavator

Accident: 202609889 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/05/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31406826301/05/20101611Richard F. Kline, Inc.

On January 5, 2010, Employee #1 was struck in the leg by the bucket of an excavator. His leg was amputated at the knee, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, excavator, struck by, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314068263 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons