Accident: 202609889 - Employee'S Leg Is Amputated When Struck By Excavator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314068263 | 01/05/2010 | 1611 | Richard F. Kline, Inc. |
On January 5, 2010, Employee #1 was struck in the leg by the bucket of an excavator. His leg was amputated at the knee, and he was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314068263 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |