Accident Summary Nr: 202609871 - Two Employees Are Killed When Struck by Maintenance Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314068289 | 01/26/2010 | 4111 | 485112 | Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority |
Abstract: On January 26, 2010, Employees #1 and #2, the automatic train control technicians, were working within the gauge of the rail, in order to perform maintenance between two rail stations. Employees #1 and #2 were working on the automatic train signaling device on the ground. Another maintenance crew was establishing a work zone on the same section of the track. That crew operated a hi-rail maintenance vehicle, in reverse, on the track. The crew erected a banner at the start of their work zone and continued South, in reverse in the hi-rail vehicle. Employee #1 was struck and killed. The vehicle struck also Employee #2, who was hospitalized and died later on. While traveling in reverse, the vehicle did not have an audible alarm, the spotters were not used, and communication regarding location of rail work zones was not established and effective.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314068289 | Fatality | Other | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators | ||
| 2 | 314068289 | Fatality | Other | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |