Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202609491 - Employee Electrocuted at Pool Site
Accident Summary Nr: 202609491 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/19/2010
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313510307 | 08/19/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Valley Pools |
Abstract:
At approximately 10:05 a.m. on August 19, 2010, Employee #1 was electrocuted when the metal handrail that he was holding in the pool, pierced into a nearby extension cord that was lying on the pool deck. Employee #1's supervisor, called on his radio for help. Emergency response was called immediately, and a security guard from the jobsite came and brought defibralator paddles and attempted to revive Employee #1, prior to emergency personnel arriving. The emergency crew attempted resuscitation but could not start Employee #1's heart. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby medical center, where he was pronounced dead.
Keywords:
RAIL, ELECTROCUTED, HAND, WATER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313510307 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Laborers, except construction |