Accident Summary Nr: 202609459 - Employee Suffers Burns While Cleaning Diesel Engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313508335 | 04/29/2010 | 5015 | 423140 | Team Truck Dismantling Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 10, 2010, Employee #1, an assistant mechanic, was tasked with repairing a water leak inside the diesel engine of a Builtrite material handler, Model Number 2100, Serial Number 2639. The problem had been diagnosed during the week and the needed parts had been purchased. A coworker, a non-supervisory employee, was training Employee #1. The employees found it necessary to clean the diesel engine prior to the repair. The coworker obtained a container of gasoline. He poured some in a large bowl. Employee #1 and the coworker dipped rags in the gasoline and began to clean the engine. About five minutes into the job, the engine caught on fire. The fire spread to the pant leg of Employee #1. Employee #1 jumped from the platform of the material handler and rolled on the ground to extinguish the fire. Coworkers were able to assist in smothering the fire. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center with 2nd and 3rd degrees burns. He received skin grafts to almost all of his left leg. He was discharged after nine days. At 10:23 a.m. on April 12, 2010, the employer, Team Truck Dismantling, Inc. dba San Bernardino Pick-A-Part, contacted the Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) San Bernardino District Office to report that a serious injury had occurred. That is not in compliance with the 8-hour reporting requirement of 342(a). The employer was an auto wrecking company that sells used auto parts to the public and unsold portions of the vehicle as scrap.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313508335 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |