Accident Summary Nr: 202609442 - Employee Is Injured When Ladder Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313508228 | 06/30/2010 | 4212 | 562111 | Burrtec Waste Industries Inc - Big Bear Ts |
Abstract: On January 14, 2010, Employee #1 was performing normally assigned labor and load checking duties at a solid waste collection and sorting company. The site was a Transfer Station where the public could bring waste in to be sorted and hauled to a landfill or a material recovery facility. At approximately 5:15 p.m., Employee #1 told a coworker that he was going to clean the lip of the push wall. The coworker instructed Employee #1 not to clean the push wall, since he was about to "smash the trash" with the track loader. The coworker then went back inside the break room to retrieve his hard hat. Employee #1 proceeded to place an unmarked 24-foot long portable reinforced plastic extension ladder that had been extended to approximately 18 feet up against the 4 foot by 8 foot boards above the push wall, which was 12 feet and 6.5 inches tall. This was done to gain access to the top of the push wall, where Employee #1 planned to use a hoe with a 5-foot long handle to clean the lip where trash became stuck during regular activity. After Employee #1 placed the ladder, which was approximately 7 feet 2 inches from the push wall, he proceeded to climb it. While he was climbing, the ladder slipped and fell with him on it, causing Employee #1 serious injuries. 911 was called and Employee #1 was transported to the Big Bear Fire Department and then to St. Mary's Regional Medical Center in Apply Valley where he was admitted for treatment of unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was released on January 17, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313508228 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |