Accident Summary Nr: 202609418 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injures in Collision with Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202609418 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350787303/09/20104225493110Bimbo Bakeries Usa

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 11, 2010, Employee #1 was moving a bread cart to the inside of the grocery store. Employee #1 always used the north entrance of the store to push the bread cart inside. Employee #1 knew that there is forklift traffic in the area. Employee #1 saw that the forklift operator was moving fast in reverse through the plastic strips at the warehouse entrance. The bread rack was struck by the back of the forklift. The bread cart struck Employee #1's left arm. Employee #1 was unable to recall falling to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken left elbow. Employee #1 had pain in his left shoulder, left leg and left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Permanente Medical Center. Employee #1 was admitted and surgery was performed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one day. The Division was notified of the injury at approximately 8:39 p.m. on February 11, 2010. The site of the accident was a grocery store.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SHOULDER, STRUCK BY, ARM, ELBOW, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, CART, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313507873 Hospitalized injury Fracture Driver-sales workers