Accident Summary Nr: 202609368 - Employee Dies from Contact with Overhead Powerline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313509549 | 07/09/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Gold Grower Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:35 a.m. on July 9, 2010, Employee #1 was picking fruit from a tree while occupying a 20 ft aluminum ladder. He had already picked three bags of fruit and placed them in the crate, and began on the second tree. As he picked the fruit, he contacted an energized 12,000 volt circuit overhead power line(s), receiving an electrical shock that knock him unconscious. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to a medical center where he was pronounced dead at 6:39 am. Employee #1 died from electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313509549 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |