Accident Summary Nr: 202609327 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed in Paper Corrugator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507782 | 02/09/2010 | 2653 | 322211 | Smurfit Stone Container Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 a.m. on January 13, 2010, Employee #1 was working in a paper mill, re- threading paper at the wet end of a corrugator. Employee #1 grabbed the end of the paper with his left hand, threaded the paper through the wrap arm of the corrugator, and then grabbed the end of the paper with his right hand. Employee #1's arm became caught by the wrap arm and was crushed between the stationary wrap and the frame around a wheel of the preheater. Employee #1 stated that there were exposed teeth from the wheel frame. Employee # 1 sustained serious injuries to his right arm when it became crushed at a nip point between the adjustable wrap arm and the stationary arm on the corrugator machine. Employee #1 was transported to Riverside Community Hospital, where he was admitted for approximately two weeks, and underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507782 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators |