Accident Summary Nr: 202609319 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507543 | 01/29/2010 | 7389 | 561910 | Cosmetic Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 8, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning the floor and the nail polish bottles' transfer conveyor machine parts of fallen labels and nail polish bottles under the machine at line #8. Employee #1 turned the power off to the power supply unit at the toggle switch. The power supply unit and the toggle switch were located at the top left front side of the machine. As Employee #1 started wiping the machine parts with a cloth wet with acetone, her body may have contacted and turned the toggle switch "ON" accidently at which time her right hand got caught between two moving gears, located under the machine. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to her right hand resulting in complete amputation of her right ring finger. Employee #1 worked full time for the employer, a cosmetic packing company, for six months as a packing person. The primary employer (TSA Staffing) notified the Division late on January 12, at 4:10 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507543 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |