Accident Summary Nr: 202609301 - Employee's Finger Is Partially Amputated by Palletizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507725 | 02/10/2010 | 3259 | 327123 | Maruhachi Ceramics Of America Inc Dba Mca |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on January 8, 2010, Employee #1 was picking up a strapped bundle of 50 S-type ceramic roofing tiles and unloading it at the palletizer section of the "SYSTEC-S" automatic packing machine at a tile manufacturing facility. The bundle picking, carrying and unloading functions were performed by two grabbing plates actuated by two air-cylinders. During unloading, a strapped bundle of tiles at the palletizer section became undone and the tiles came loose from the bundle. Employee #1 ascended the palletizer platform and began straightening the tiles with his right hand, without first turning off the machine's power. Employee #1's left hand rested on the outside holding plate of one of the air-cylinders. The machine cycled, opening the grabbing plates, which caused Employee #1's left index finger to become pinched between the air-cylinder and its base, causing partial amputation of the finger. Employee #1 was taken to a Medical Clinic in Corona, California for treatment, and then was referred to an Orthopedic Medical Group of Riverside, California for further treatment. Outpatient surgery was performed one week after the injury. Employee #1 was a temporary employee of an employment agency, working at Maruhachi Ceramics of America Inc. doing business as MCA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507725 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |