Accident Summary Nr: 202609269 - Employee Fractures Finger When Caught Between Tie Bar and Wr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313506420 | 09/16/2009 | 5082 | 423810 | Sandvik Mining & Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tightening up a tie bar nut in a jaw box on a jaw crushing machine. His small finger became pinched between a hydraulic torque wrench and a tie bar, fracturing the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313506420 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |