Accident Summary Nr: 202609210 - Employee Fractures Wrist and Leg in Fall Down Embankment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313507659 | 02/08/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | James Rue Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 18, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Mikasa Compaction Machine (Model Number MVC-88Y6H) to compact soil next to a retaining wall. Employee #1 lost his balance and slipped down an embankment next to the retaining wall, approximately seven to eight feet. He was hospitalized at Desert Regional Medical Center in Palm Springs, California for 10 days with diagnoses of a broken right femur and broken left wrist. Employee #1 was a heavy equipment operator for James Rue Construction Co., Inc., a grading contractor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313507659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |