Accident Summary Nr: 202609194 - Employee's Face Is Injured When Hose Reel Tire Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313507915 | 03/16/2010 | 8069 | 622210 | Betty Ford Center |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 18, 2010, Employee #1 was assembling an Ames ReelEasy Metal Hose Reel and filling the tire with air. Employee #1 was using a nitrogen air compressor with the gauge set to 90 pounds per square inch. As Employee #1 began filling the tire with air, it exploded, and the rim hit him in the face. Employee #1 fell backwards and his head hit the ground. Employee #1 suffered facial trauma, and was taken to Eisenhower Medical Center in Rancho Mirage, California, where he was hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 was a maintenance mechanic employee of Betty Ford Center, an inpatient drug treatment center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313507915 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |