Accident Summary Nr: 202609145 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Cut-Off Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202609145 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350759202/02/20102821325211Fibertech Polymers (Newco) Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on January 13, 2010, Employee #1 was cross-cutting composite wood products using a cut-off saw. Employee #1's right hand contacted the moving saw blade, and he his right index and middle fingers were amputated. Employee #1's employer was primarily engaged in the manufacturing of wood composite landscape fences and chairs for wholesale.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313507592 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction