Accident Summary Nr: 202609129 - Employee Is Killed from Head Injury While Inflating Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507329 | 01/18/2010 | 3253 | 327122 | Jeffrey Court Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 18, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker, both laborers, were replacing two damaged pneumatic split rim tires of a Mitsubishi fork lift, Model Number model FG25K, Serial Number AF17B12020. Employee #1 and the coworker first assembled the split rim wheel (tire) on the floor in the maintenance area of the warehouse. Then they placed the tire on a stack of two flat tires that were on the floor. Employee #1 then inflated the tire without using a restraining device. As he inflated the tire, he noticed that the liner/tube got pinched between the two rims and began loosening the nuts of the rims with a pneumatic impact wrench. While Employee #1 was loosening the nuts, the coworker turned away to look for a pin or device to insert into the center of the valve stem to deflate the tire. The tube exploded, causing one of the tire rims to separate from the tire and struck Employee #1 in the forehead. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507329 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |