Accident Summary Nr: 202609103 - Worker Suffers Leg Fracture While Operating a Pallet Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313507535 | 02/01/2010 | 7349 | 561720 | Deep Kleen, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:29 p.m. on December 30, 2009, a worker was employed by a cleaning service. The worker operated a power Crown Pallet Truck Number 17 (Model PE 4500-80 Series) and picked up two trash cans. When he tried to make a turn, he lost control of the pallet truck and the handle of the machine hit his right hip. The worker's right lower leg got pinned between the pallet truck and a yellow post. He suffered a compound fracture to his lower leg, which required two surgeries and hospitalization for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313507535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |