Accident Summary Nr: 202609079 - Employee Is Injured by Fan Belt and Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507295 | 01/12/2010 | 0252 | 112310 | Moark Llc |
Abstract: At or about 2:55 p.m. on November 10, 2009, Employee #1 was lubricating a belt-driven exhaust fan. He deenergized the power by turning off a switch at the exhaust fan motor. The fan stopped, but then rotated in the opposite direction due to ambient air flow. Employee #1's gloved right hand became caught and pulled into the belt drive and pulled into the pulley and blade. He was hospitalized for an amputated right thumb, a fractured right forearm, and unspecified injuries to his right index finger. The lubrication task had been new to Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507295 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |